Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

Our school is a Community school. There are currently 11 governors appointed.

The three core strategic functions of Woodrow First School Governing Body are

  • Ensuring clarity of vision.
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils.
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

Members

Head Teacher - Mr Richard Kieran

Chair of Governors - Mr Andrew Jackman - Appointed by FGB - Term 30.09.2020 - September 2021

Vice Chair -Mr Steve Rea - Appointed by FGB - Term 30.09.2020 - September 2021

Staff Governor - Mrs Sue Howie - Appointed by Staff - Term 27.09.2018 - 26.09.2022

Local Authority Governor - Mrs Iona Towler-Evans - Recommended by Cllr Pattie Hill  Agreed by FGB - Term 30.09.2020 -29.09.2024.

Co-opted Governors - Appointed by FGB Members

  • Mr Andrew Jackman - Term 01.09.2019 - 31.08.2023
  • Mr Steve Rea - Term 01.09.2019 - 31.08.2023
  • Mrs Dawn Griffiths - Term 01.09.2019 - 31.08.2023
  • Mr Ross Crawford - Term 03.03.2020 - 02.03.2024
  • Mr Reg Moore - Term 03.10.2019 - 02.10.2023
  • Vacancy

Parent Governors - Appointed by Parents

  • Miss Suzy Cameron - Term 18.07.2017 - 17.10.2021
  • Mrs Rochelle Archer - Term 07.12.2019 - 08.12.2023
  • Mrs Catherine Brampton - Term 10.10.2019 - 09.10.2023
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

Associate Member

  • Miss Linda Hall - School Business Manager - Since 2014

Clerk To The Governors - Appointed by FGB Members

  • Mrs Sarah Wilkes
Top